Kara L. Kraemer Yakima Healthy Foods Examiner
Krispy Kreme, though there is no change to their product, has recently had 16 doughnut varieties certified by the Halal Food Authority.
UK product development manager Lucy Allard commented,
“Although our doughnuts have always been suitable for a Halal diet, we know the certification means a lot to many of our customers.”
A campaign to advertise their new gimmick will be launched with on-counter displays of the HFA logo.
Why are Krispy Kreme doughnuts acceptable to Muslims?
There was some controversy a while back as to whether or not their doughnut glaze contained alcohol. Krispy Kreme responded:
“Krispy Kreme doughnuts do not contain alcohol products manufactured to be consumed as a beverage, such as liquors, wine and beer. The glaze on Krispy Kreme Original Glazed Doughnuts contains a specially produced flavouring that is made and approved for use according to strict FDA guidelines. This flavouring contains a small amount of ethyl alcohol, a common ingredient that, incidentally, is also naturally present in just about all fresh fruits and vegetables. The flavouring for Krispy Kreme’s glaze contains less than 2 percent ethyl alcohol, an essential ingredient for many flavourings commonly used in commercial food production. By contrast, vanilla flavouring, an ingredient widely used in many foods, such as ice cream, cakes, cookies, even animal crackers for children, contains 35 percent ethyl alcohol. It is important to note, however, that when the flavouring is mixed into the glaze recipe, it becomes less than 1 percent of the total composition, and, therefore, the ethyl alcohol content drops to less than 0.02 percent. During the cooking of the glaze, virtually all, if not all, of the ethyl alcohol is lost through evaporation.” (Source)
Brian K. Little, Director of Corporate Communications at Krispy Kreme, makes it clear that their shops in the U.S. do not carry products that are Halal certified.
Krispy Kreme also claims that all of their doughnuts are Kosher as well.